Scientific Personnel and Areas of Study International Cooperation
Scientific Achievements Publications
The eco-geochemical atlas of the Sevan basin was developed based on the results of geochemical studies of waters, soils, rocks and plants common for the basin. The contents of more than 40 chemical elements were determined in them. The long-term activities resulted in the published monograph on “The Geochemistry of the Natural Waters of Sevan Basin” (by P. Ghaplanyan, A. Galstyan, L. Grigoryan, H. Shahinyan, and Ts. Eqsuzyan).
The USSR standards cannot be fully applied in RA anymore. Works have commenced since 1990s to elaborate scientific rationale for the national standards on the content of chemical elements in fresh drinking waters. The results are presented in the summary report.
In the recent years, anthropogenic impacts on the environment (mainly on soils and waters) in the mining industry regions of the RA were studied and assessed.
In 2002-2004, the Laboratory carried out works aimed at studying the hydrochemical composition of the drinking water supplied to Yerevan. Similar works have been in progress in different regions of Armenia with the aim to establish a database on the composition and quality of fresh drinking waters in the RA. This database will contain necessary information and will serve a basis to improve the efficiency of water quality management (H. Shahinyan).
Current Scientific Research and Directions
Monitoring and studies of the composition of fresh drinking waters in different regions of the RA have been realized for more than 10 years. These works are aimed at classifying the waters according to hydrochemical classes, assessment of the rate of their suitability for drinking, creation of the RA database on composition of fresh drinking waters, preparation of a map displaying distribution of waters of different compositions. These studies will all help significantly to resolve the problem of water quality management at a more efficient, accurate and scientifically sound level. One of the most important issues is the accurate standardization of the contents of elements and compounds in waters, a problem that has been for many years studied by the Laboratory. The practice of establishing standards for the threshold limit value (TLV) applicable worldwide is based on the strict medical-biological limitation of the contents of elements. However, while strictly determining the upper limit values of element contents, does not take into consideration another equally significant criterion: the minimum required concentrations (MRC). It is evident, that the normal activity of human organism is ensured in a territory, which belongs in between the PCL and MRC, hence the latter normalization is equally required.
Based on the data concerning the qualitative characteristics of drinking waters in the RA, even partial solution to this problem will allow estimating water quality with even greater accuracy, determining the rate of water usability, and predicting the expected changes in the composition as a result of anthropogenic activity.
In 2011-2013, the Laboratory implemented the thematic study on the “Eco-Hydrogeochemical Examination of Fresh Drinking Waters in Lori, Kotayk and Armavir Marzes of the RA, Creation of Database”, financed by the RA Science Committee. In 2015-2017, the Laboratory participated in the activities under the study theme on the “Manifestations of geothermal activity in the composition of underground fluids in the Lesser Caucasus”.